property lawyer, property attorney
[…] Misdemeanor or Felony Charges

Depending on the property’s value and the intent behind not returning it, you could face either misdemeanor or felony charges.

Fines and Restitution

You may be required to pay fines and restitution to the rental company or property owner.

Jail Time

In severe cases, especially if the value of the property is high, you could face jail time.

Elements of Failure to Return Rental Property in North Carolina

In North Carolina, failure to return rental property is governed primarily by North Carolina General Statute § 14-167. Here are the key elements of the statute and relevant details:

  1. Rental Agreement: There must be a rental agreement in place specifying the terms and conditions for the rental and return of the property.
    • Statutory Language: “Any person who shall rent or hire… any vehicle, equipment, tool, or other thing of value.”
  2. Willful Failure to Return: The individual must willfully fail to return the rented property within the specified timeframe in the agreement.