What is Considered Reckless Driving in North Carolina?
[…] But what exactly constitutes reckless driving in North Carolina? Understanding the legal definition and how it is applied can help you better navigate this serious charge.

At Garrett, Walker, Aycoth & Olson, Attorneys at Law, we have extensive experience handling reckless driving cases. Our goal is to help you understand your rights and the charges against you, and to provide the best possible defense.

North Carolina’s Legal Definition of Reckless Driving

North Carolina law defines reckless driving under N.C. General Statutes § 20-140. Reckless driving generally falls under two categories:

  1. Driving with Wanton Disregard for Safety: This form of reckless driving occurs when a person operates a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others.” In simple terms, if you are driving in a way that endangers others—whether it’s speeding excessively, tailgating, or ignoring traffic signs—you could be charged with reckless driving.